Irregularities of verbs

Irregular verbs


This Spanish grammar explained in English is brought to you by

Gran Canaria School of Languages.





GranCanariaSchool.com

 

Come and learn Spanish with us and enjoy our beaches and weather.





IRREGULARITIES OF VERBS



Infinitive:

-AR

-ER

-IR

Participles

Irregulars:

--

resuelto

roto

puesto

visto

vuelto

hecho

impreso

muerto

cubierto

escrito

dicho

abierto

Gerund

Irregulars:

--

pudiendo

trayendo

muriendo

pidiendo

durmiendo

midiendo

diciendo

Más...



INDICATIVO



PRESENTE


-AR:

-ER:

-IR:

Yo

Él / ella / usted

Nosotros / as

Vosotros / as

Ellos / as / Vds.

-o

-as

-a

-amos

-áis

-an

-o

-es

-e

-emos

-éis

-en

-o

-es

-e

-imos

-ís

-en



Irregulars:

They change:

Here some verbs as example:

From E to IE

Querer - Yo quiero

I want

pensar

think

empezar

start

sentir

feel

regar

water

sentar

sit

From E to I

Pedir - Yo pido

I ask for

vestir

dress

seguir

follow

medir

measure

elegir

choose

From O to UE

Poder - Yo puedo

I can

contar

count

costar

cost

mover

move

volver

return

oler

smell

From UI to UY

Huir - Yo huyo

I flee

construir

construct

destruir

destroy

influir

influence

From C to ZCO

(First person singular)

Conocer - Yo conozco, and all verbs ending by: ecer, ocer, ucir.

I know

Crecer -

Crezco

I grow

Reconocer - Reconozco

I recognize

Conducir - Conduzco

I drive

Traducir - Traduzco

I translate

 

Note:

- The first and second person of the plural are always regular:

Queremos, reímos.

We want, we laugh.


- Others only change the first person in singular:

traigo

salgo

hago

valgo

I bring

I go out

I do

I know

I am worth

pongo

quepo

estoy

veo

doy

I put

I fit in

I am

I see

I give


- Other verbs have a different irregularity:

ser

haber

ir

venir

tener

decir

to be

have

go

come

have

say



PRETÉRITO INDEFINIDO


The regular verbs have an accent on the last syllable in the first and third person of singular.

Cantar:

-aste

-amos

-asteis

-aron

Temer:

Partir:

-iste

-ió

-imos

-isteis

-ieron



Special irregularities


The following past tenses carry no accents because they are not accentuated on the last syllable:

 

-e

-iste

-o

-imos

-isteis

-ieron

Tener (have)

tuve

 

tuvo

     

Haber (have)

hube

 

hubo

     

Estar (be)

estuve

 

estuvo

     

Andar (walk)

anduve

 

anduvo

     

Querer (want)

quise

 

quiso

     

Poner (put)

puse

 

puso

     

Saber (know)

supe

 

supo

     

Poder (can)

pude

 

pudo

     

Hacer (do)

hice

 

hizo

     

Traer (bring)

traje

 

trajo

     

Decir (say)

dije

 

dijo

     

Venir (come)

vine

 

vino

     

Caber (fit in)

cupe

 

cupo

     

Ser (to be) and ir (to go) have the same form. Thus "fui" has two meanings: I went and I was.

SER / IR:

fuí

fuiste

fue

fuimos

fuisteis

fueron


Producir, conducir and traducir (to produce, to drive, to translate) take a "J" in all persons:

producir

conducir

traducir

-je

-jiste

-jo

-jimos

-jisteis

-jeron


- Other irregular verbs ending with -IR and which change "e" to "i" in the present, (pedir = pido), also take the "i" in the third person, singular and plural of the past tense: pidió, pidieron.

The same with: vestir, seguir, medir, elegir.

vestir

to dress

seguir

follow

medir

measure

elegir

choose


Dormir and Morir (to sleep and to die) change "O" to "U" in the third person (singular and plural):

Dormí

dormiste

durmió

dormimos

dormisteis

durmieron

Morí

moriste

murió

morimos

moristeis

murieron




PRETÉRITO IMPERFECTO


Regular forms:

Infinitive (amar, temer, partir)

Am-

-aba

-abas

-aba

-ábamos

-abais

-aban

Tem-

Part-

-ía

-ías

-ía

-íamos

-íais

-ían

Irregulars:

Ser:

era

eras

era

éramos

erais

eran

Ir:

iba

ibas

iba

íbamos

ibais

iban

Ver:

veía

veías

veía

veíamos

veíais

veían



FUTURO and CONDICIONAL


Regular forms:

Infinitive (amar, temer, partir) +

Futuro:

-ás

-emos

-éis

-án

Condicional:

-ía

-ías

-ía

-íamos

-íais

-ían


Irregulars:

Poner

pondré

pondrás

tendré

tendrás

vendré

vendrás

saldré

saldrás

podré

podrás

valdré

valdrás

Decir

diré

dirás

haré

harás

querré

querrás

sabré

sabrás

habré

habrás

cabré

cabrás



SUBJUNTIVO



PRESENTE


Regular forms:

Infinitive (amar, temer, partir)

-ar

-e

-es

-e

-emos

-eis

-en

-er, -ir

-a

-as

-a

-amos

-ais

-an


 - They have the same irregularity as the first person of indicative present:

(haga, tenga, ponga, quepa, venga, diga, salga, etc)

Exceptions:

ser: SEA

ir: VAYA

saber: SEPA

estar: ESTÉ

dar: DÉ

haber: HAYA

salir: SALGA


- They have the same form as the third person (usted) of imperative:

haga usted el favor, dígame eso, salga de aquí, etc.



IMPERFECTO


Regular forms:

Infinitive (amar, temer, partir)

-ar

-ara (ase)

-aras

-ara

-áramos

-arais

-aran

-er, -ir

-iera (iese)

-ieras

-iera

-iéramos

-ierais

-ieran

They have the same irregularities as the third person plural of the past tense:

fueron = fueran, trajeron = trajeran, dieron = dieran, etc



IMPERATIVO



Regular forms:

Infinitive (amar, temer, partir)

AR:

Usted

Nosotros

Vosotros

Vds.

affirmative:

-a

-e

-emos

-ad

-en

negative:

no  -es

no  -e

no  -emos

no  -éis

no  -en

ER + IR:

affirmative:

-e

-a

-amos

-ed / -id

-an

negative:

no  -as

no  -a

no  -amos

no  -áis

no  -an


Irregulars: 2nd. person "" (you):

hacer

haz

poner

pon

saber

sabe

decir

di

ver

ve

salir

sal

venir

ven

tener

ten

 

The negative and the affirmative person for Usted / Ustedes (form of courtesy) and nosotros (we), is the same as the subjunctive present:

ser:

sea / -n / -amos

ir:

vaya / -n / -amos

saber:

sepa / -n / -amos

estar:

esté / -n / -emos

dar:

dé / -n / -emos